Summit Program

Download the full Summit 2017 Program

For those that wish to print the program, please open the PDF file linked above, and then print that document.

3:00pm - 5:00pm Conference Workshops
Tracks 1-3

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Workshop (2 hours)
AIS (ASIA) Scale 101
Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Workshop (2 hours)
"Why SCI/D Nursing" Recruit and Retain Talent in SCI/D Nursing
Lana McKenzie, RN, MHA, CCM
Jennifer Gaoteote, RN

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Workshop (2 hours)
ALS Custom Configuration Options: A Hands on Opportunity
Steve Mitchell, OTR/L

5:00pm - 7:30pm

Prince George's Exhibit Hall B

Meet and Greet Expo Reception

7:00am - 7:45am

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Continental Breakfast

7:45am - 8:00am

Opening Remarks: Maryland Ballroom B
PVA Leadership

8:00am - 8:15am

Advocacy - Clinical Excellence Awards: Maryland Ballroom B
Lana McKenzie, RN, MHA, CCM, Associate Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair

8:15am - 9:15am

Maryland Ballroom B

Plenary Session: 1701 (60 minutes)
Neurotechnology: Bridging the Gap between Mind and Machine
Justin Sanchez, PhD, Director of Biological Technologies Office at DARPA

 

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS

9:15am - 10:15am

Maryland Ballroom B

Plenary Session: 1702 (60 minutes)
Umbilical Cord Blood Mononuclear Cells Restore Walking, Bowel, and Bladder Function in People with Chronic Spinal Cord Injury
Wise Young, MD, PhD, Distinguished Professor, Founding Director of W. M. Keck Center for Collaborative Neuroscience

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

10:15am - 10:30am

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Coffee Break and e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1703 (90 minutes)
An Inaugural PVA Consortium Guideline: Identification and Management of Cardiometabolic Disease after SCI
Mark Nash, PhD, FACSM

 

Moderator: Cheryl Vines, MS

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1704 (90 minutes)
Secondary Progressive MS: Diagnosis, Symptomatic Management, and Outlook on Potential Therapies
Fides M. Pacheco, MD
Olaf Stuve, MD, PhD
Shirley O’Leary, MS, APRN-C, MSCN

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1705 (90 minutes)
SCI 101; ALS 101; MS 101: Nuts and Bolts of Understanding and Managing SCI&D
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD
Huned Patwa, MD
William Tyor, MD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1706 (90 minutes)
Palliative and End of Life Care for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Multiple Sclerosis
Mitchell Wallin, MD, MPH
Kathleen Bixby, RN
Marshall Balish, MD

 

Moderator: Jeanine Penzo, LICSW, MSW

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Prince George's Exhibit Hall B

Lunch Provided and Expo

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

e-Poster Viewing

12:00pm

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Biogen, Product Theater
Lunch Provided

 

12:15pm

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Arrow, Product Theater
Lunch Provided

 

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1707 (90 minutes)
Team Approach to Decisional Capacity Evaluations in SCI/D Centers: Clinical, Legal, and Ethical
Shelley Leiphart, PsyD

 

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1708 (90 minutes)
Nurses: MS Patient Champions from Diagnosis to Old Age
Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC, MSCN, CNRN
Lisa Mitchell, MSN, RN, CDE, MSCN
(TBA speaker)

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CRRN, CCM

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1709 (45 minutes)
The 5 P’s "for Managing Pain in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis"
Ileana Howard, MD
Virginia Kudritzki, PT, DPT
Anielia Thomas, OT

 

Session: 1710 (45 minutes)
Hospice and Palliative Care in a U.S. Veterans Hospital ALS Program
Edward Ratner, MD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1711 (90 minutes)
Increasing Caregiver Resiliency through the REACH VA – MS Support Program
Alicia Sloan, MPH, MSW, LICSW
Margaret Kazmierski, MSW, LCSW-C, CCM

 

Moderator: Steve Mitchell, OTR/L

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Prince George's Exhibit Hall B

Coffee Break with Espresso Bar & Expo

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1712 (45 minutes)
Antibiotic Use Metrics in VA Facilities Caring for Veterans with Spinal Cord Injury (SCI)
Katie Suda, PharmD, MS

 

Session: 1713 (45 minutes)
How to Run a Large Spasticity Treatment Program – with Focus on Intrathecal Management Options
Samantha Mendelson, DO

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1714 (90 minutes)
An Update on Neuroimaging in Multiple Sclerosis: MRI and OCT
Daniel Harrison, MD
Scott Newsome, MD

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1715 (90 minutes)
Invasive Mechanical Ventilation in ALS: Education and Support for Difficult Decisions
Ileana Howard, MD
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP(Rp)
Melanie Younger, LCSW
Carrie Henry, LCSW
Cathy Stevens, BS, RRT
Ursula Draper, OTR/L, ATP

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1716 (45 minutes)
Use of Telehealth in Providing Care to Veterans with MS Living in Rural Areas
William Culpepper II, PhD, MA
Susan Conroy, PT, PhD

 

Session: 1717 (45 minutes)
VA Care, Benefits, and Services for Women Veterans
Kayla Williams, MA
Patricia Hayes, PhD
Anna Crenshaw

 

Moderator: Jennifer Gaoteote, RN

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Interactive Poster Sessions

Track 2: National Harbor 3

MSCOE Meeting

Maryland Ballroom B

Quantum Symposium

7:00am - 7:45am

Maryland Ballroom B

Genentech, Product Theater
Breakfast Provided

 

7:45am - 8:15am

Opening Remarks: Maryland Ballroom B
Sherman Gillums, Jr., National Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:15am - 9:00am

Maryland Ballroom B

Keynote Speaker
TBD

9:00am - 10:15am

Maryland Ballroom B

Homer Townsend, Jr. Memorial Lecture

 

Plenary Session: 1718 (60 minutes)
Addressing Suicide Prevention in Spinal Cord Injury Practice… it is Everyone's Responsibility!
Sunil Sabharwal, MD
David Carroll, PhD
Caitlin Thompson, PhD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

10:15am - 10:30am

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Coffee Break and e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1719 (90 minutes)
Veterans Affairs Rehabilitation Driving Programs: What Don’t We Know?
Adrienne Toubbeh, OTR/L
Kristy Gronseth, OTR/L, CDRS

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1720 (45 minutes)
Multiple Sclerosis Mimics: Diagnostic Error and Management Decisions
John Rinker, MD
Mitchell Wallin, MD

 

Session: 1721 (45 minutes)
Neuromyelitis Spectrum Disorder: Diagnosis and Treatment
David Alexander, MD

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1722 (45 minutes)
Developing Connect Care Technologies into a Rapid Response, Clinical Support System for Rural ALS Veterans
Richard Strozewski, MP, PMP

 

Session: 1723 (45 minutes)
Calculating the Rate of Change (RoC) of Force Vital Capacity (FVC) in Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP(Rp)
Kevin White, MD

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka, OTR

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1724 (90 minutes)
Bioethics in Spinal Cord Injury
Edward Ratner, MD

 

Moderator: Bill Lawson

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Prince George's Exhibit Hall B

Lunch Provided and Expo

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

e-Poster Viewing

12:00pm

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Wellspect Healthcare, Product Theater
Lunch Provided

 

12:15pm - 1:00pm

Track 3: National Harbor 10

NMEDA, Product Theater
Lunch Provided

 

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1725 (45 minutes)
Teaching Sexuality and Spinal Cord Injury from a Nursing Perspective
Emmanuela Pierre-Charles, MSN, BSN, RN
Marie Jeune, BSN, RN, CRRN

 

Session: 1726 (45 minutes)
Development of an Interdisciplinary Sexual Health Rehabilitation Program for Veterans with Spinal Cord Injury
Roger Williams, PhD
Jaclyn Jones, OTR/L
Farhad Sepahpanah, MD

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CRRN, CCM

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1727 (90 minutes)
Cognitive Rehabilitation Interventions for Veterans with MS
Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD
Moira Dux, PhD
Patricia Ryan, PhD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1728 (90 minutes)
Physical and Occupational Therapy Roles in the Management of Individuals with ALS: The Paradigm Shift in "Rehabilitation"
Martin Kilbane, PT, DPT, OCS
Steven Mitchell, OTR/L, ATP

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1729 (45 minutes)
Providing Educational Opportunities to Promote Community Healthcare Professional’s Knowledge of SCI/D
Sara Frye, MS, OTR/L, ATP
Heather Walenga Wheeler, DPT

 

Session: 1730 (45 minutes)
Collaborating to Teach Primary Care Providers to Facilitate Self-Management Skills of SCI Patients
Lisa DiPonio, MD
Brad Trumpower, MS

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Prince George's Exhibit Hall B

Coffee Break

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1731 (90 minutes)
3D Printing = New Clinical Care Options for Veterans
Ben Salatin, MS
Brian Burkhardt, MS, ATP

 

Moderator: Steve Mitchell, OTR/L

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1732 (90 minutes)
New Insights into Sensory Contributions to Gait and Balance in Multiple Sclerosis
Michelle Cameron, MD, PT, MCR

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1733 (45 minutes)
Bridging the Gap between Chronic Pain and the SCI Population: Implications for the Interdisciplinary Team
Quanisha Burnett, PT, DPT

 

Session: 1734 (45 minutes)
Sleep disorders and Cardiovascular Risk in Chronic Spinal Cord Injury
Abdulghani Sankari, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1735 (45 minutes)
Military Sexual Trauma and Post Traumatic Stress Disorder as it is Related to SCI Patients
Emmanuela Pierre-Charles, MSN, BSN, RN
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP

 

Session: 1736 (45 minutes)
Differing Appraisals of Caregiving: Comparing Caregivers and Care Recipients in Managing Spinal Cord Injury
Edward Rohn, PhD

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka, OTR

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Interactive Poster Sessions

Maryland Ballroom B

VA SCI/D All Staff Update Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Track 3: National Harbor 10

VA SCI/D Chiefs Meeting

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Riverview Ballroom

Welcome Reception

7:15am - 8:00am

Maryland Ballroom B

ReWalk, Product Theater
Breakfast Provided

8:15am - 8:30am

Opening Remarks: Maryland Ballroom B

8:30am - 10:00am

Maryland Ballroom B

John N. Whitaker Memorial Lecture

 

Plenary Session: 1737 (90 minutes)
Wellness and Multiple Sclerosis: Current Evidence and Management Strategies
Kathleen Costello, MS, CRNP

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

10:00am - 10:30am

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing

10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1738 (45 minutes)
Why Some Pressure Injuries are Unpreventable: Biomarkers for Identification of Personalized Pressure Injury Risk
Kath Bogie, DPhil
Mary Ann Richmond, MD

 

Session: 1739 (45 minutes)
A Personalized Healthcare Tool for Pressure Injury Prevention
Kath Bogie, DPhil
Mary Ann Richmond, MD

 

Moderator: Bill Lawson

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1740 (45 minutes)
Cognitive Impairment and Related Caregiving Issues in MS
Brett Parmenter, PhD, ABPP
Douglas Lane, PhD, ABPP

 

Session: 1741 (45 minutes)
The Impact of Caregiver Burden Over Time on Veterans with SCI/D and Their Caregivers
Jeanine Penzo, MSW, LICSW

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1742 (45 minutes)
The Role of Pelvic Floor Therapy in the Treatment of Bowel and Bladder Issues Associated with Neurologic Issues
Carina Siracusa, PT, DPT, WCS

 

Session: 1743 (45 minutes)
Diaphragm Rehabilitation through Diaphragm Pacing – Not Just for Ventilator Dependent Traumatic Tetraplegics
Raymond Onders, MD

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1744 (45 minutes)
Employment Reintegration and Accessibility Following Spinal Cord Injury
Barbara Taylor, OTR/L, CHT
Ursula Draper, OTR/L, ATP

 

Session: 1745 (45 minutes)
Mental Health Complications in Acute SCI Rehabilitation: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Tabitha Rivers, PT, DPT, NCS
Lavonya McAlister, RN, BSN, MSN
Marvin Nuval, PT, CLT, MHA, MBA

 

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka, OTR

12:00pm - 12:45pm

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

e-Poster Viewing

Maryland Ballroom B

Permobil, Product Theater
Lunch Provided

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1746 (90 minutes)
Let it Go: The Physiatric Approach to Chronic Migraine Disorders in the Spinal Cord Injury Population
Deborah Caruso, MD
Timothy Hudson, MD, LAc

 

Moderator: Jeanine Penzo, LICSW, MSW

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1747 (45 minutes)
Impact of Natalizumab on JC Virus Antibody Indices
Eric Williamson, MD

 

Session: 1748 (45 minutes)
Antioxidants and Vitamins in Multiple Sclerosis
Jesus Lovera, MD

 

Moderator: Terry Lee-Wilk, PhD

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1749 (90 minutes)
Opioid Use in a Spinal Cord Injured Population: Considerations for Treatment and Monitoring
Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC, MSCN, CNRN
Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM
Jonathan Carter, PharmD, BCPS

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1750 (45 minutes)
Screening for Depression after SCI/D by Non-Mental Health Providers
Jason Raad, PhD

 

Session: 1751 (45 minutes)
Promoting the Roles of Therapies in the Health and Wellness of Individuals with SCI
Amber Brochetti, PT, DPT
Martin Kilbane, PT, DPT, OCS

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Maryland Ballroom Foyer

Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: National Harbor 2

Session: 1752 (45 minutes)
Wheelchair Lacrosse Triad: Collaboration of PVA Chapters, VA SCI Centers, & Community Partners for Health Promotion
Tiffany Villamin, BSN, RN, CRRN
Kenneth Lee, MD

 

Session: 1753 (45 minutes)
SCI Outdoor Adventure 101 – Successful Planning and Implementation
Marsha Kameron, OTR/ATP
Valerie McNary, CTRS/ATP

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: National Harbor 3

Session: 1754 (90 minutes)
Disease Modifying Therapy in Multiple Sclerosis – Working with the VA Formulary
Michael Carrithers, MD, PhD
Kathy Tortorice, PharmD, BCPS

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 3: National Harbor 10

Session: 1755 (45 minutes)
Prevention and Management of Osteoporosis in Individuals with Spinal Cord Injury: A Scoping Review
Jennifer Hill, MA

 

Session: 1756 (45 minutes)
PAWS for Independence
Andrea Dube, CRRN, RN
Cpl Kevin Stone, US Army (Ret)

 

Moderator: Jennifer Gaoteote, RN

Track 4: National Harbor 11

Session: 1757 (90 minutes)
Use of a Virtual Reality Ride-on Sailing Simulator as a Rehabilitation Tool for Patients with Spinal Cord Injury
Albert Recio, MD, PT

 

Session: 1758 (45 minutes)
Maximizing Effectiveness of Caregiver Education
Laura Mellon, MS, CCC-SLP, ATP
Denys Robertson, OTR/L

 

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS

We're Starting In

Next Event

Paralyzed Veterans of America
7th Annual Summit + Expo
August 29 - 31, 2017
National Harbor, MD 20745

About Us

Paralyzed Veterans of America has a long track record in helping to change lives and build brighter futures for all people who live with SCI and related diseases, such as MS. We look forward to partnering with you to hurry history in this vitally important area of medicine and health care.

Join the Conversation: #summitPVA

Contacts

For general information about the Summit + Expo, including registration, please contact us at:

  • summit@pva.org
  • 1-800-424-8200
  • 801 Eighteenth Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20006-3517